Newmont NEM financials
Materials & Mining · Statements and segments from its SEC filings, 2007 to 2025.
Newmont revenue, gross and operating margin, net income, free cash flow, cash and debt by quarter and by fiscal year, and revenue by segment, read from the company's own filings with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Free to everyone; the Risk & Quality report that scores the company is the paid step.
- revenue by product: Gold Sales from Doré Production, Sales from Concentrate and Other Production, Sales From Concentrate Production, Sales From Other Production
- revenue by region: United Kingdom, South Korea, Japan, China, Other, Australia, Mexico, Switzerland, Philippines, United States, Germany
The numbers
Annual figures
| Line | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.7B | $7.4B | $7.3B | $9.7B | $11.5B | $12.2B | $11.9B | $11.8B | $18.7B | $22.7B |
| Net income | -$629M | -$114M | $341M | $2.8B | $2.8B | $1.2B | -$429M | -$2.5B | $3.3B | $7.1B |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.18 | -$0.21 | $0.64 | $3.81 | $3.51 | $1.46 | -$0.54 | -$2.97 | $2.92 | $6.39 |
| Operating cash flow | $2.8B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $2.9B | $4.9B | $4.3B | $3.2B | $2.8B | $6.4B | $10.3B |
| Free cash flow | $1.7B* | $1.3B* | $795M* | $1.4B* | $3.6B* | $2.6B* | $1.1B* | $97M* | $3B* | $7.3B* |
| Cash & equivalents | $2.8B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $2.2B | $5.5B | $5B | $2.9B | $3B | $3.6B | $7.6B |
| Total debt | $4.6B* | $4B* | $4B* | $6.2B | $6.1B | $5.7B | $5.6B | $8.9B | $8.5B | $5.1B |
| Net margin | -9.4% | -1.5% | 4.7% | 28.8% | 24.6% | 9.5% | -3.6% | -21.1% | 17.9% | 31.3% |
Latest quarters
| Line | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.6B | $5.7B* | $5B | $5.3B | $5.5B | $6.8B* | $7.3B | $6.1B |
| Net income | $922M | $1.4B* | $1.9B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $1.3B* | $3.3B | $2.2B |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.80 | $1.23* | $1.68 | $1.85 | $1.67 | $1.19* | $3.00 | $2.06 |
| Operating cash flow | $1.6B* | $2.5B* | $2B | $2.4B* | $2.3B* | $3.6B* | $3.8B | $2.9B* |
| Free cash flow | $771M* | $1.6B* | $1.2B* | $1.7B* | $1.6B* | $2.8B* | $3.1B* | $2.2B* |
| Cash & equivalents | $3B | $3.6B | $4.7B | $6.2B | $5.6B | $7.6B | $8.8B | $9B |
| Total debt | $8.6B | $8.5B | $7.5B | $7.1B | $5.2B | $5.1B | $5.1B | $5.1B |
| Net margin | 20.0% | 24.8% | 37.7% | 38.8% | 33.2% | 19.1% | 44.6% | 36.0% |
Revenue by product
| Line | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Sales from Doré Production | $6.2B | $6.1B | $8B | $8.5B | $8.5B | $8.4B | $8.8B | $12.3B | $14.3B |
| Sales from Concentrate and Other Production | - | - | - | $3B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $3B | $6.4B | $8.3B |
| Sales From Concentrate Production | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.7B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Sales From Other Production | $47M | $52M | $51M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue by region
| Line | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | $5.5B | $5.4B | $8B | $8.5B | $8.4B | $8.3B | $7.6B | $11B | $13.1B |
| South Korea | $384M | $237M | $538M | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $975M | $2B | $3.2B |
| Japan | $87M | $105M | $172M | $244M | $386M | $442M | $512M | $1.9B | $2B |
| China | - | - | - | - | - | - | $102M | $318M | $1.4B |
| Other | $161M | $243M | $166M | $311M | $242M | $462M | $871M | $1.2B | $1.4B |
| Australia | - | - | - | - | - | - | $376M | $409M | $803M |
| Mexico | - | - | $190M | $277M | $642M | $604M | $240M | $600M | $639M |
| Switzerland | $657M | $677M | $120M | $243M | $275M | $0 | $600M | $638M | $89M |
| Philippines | $310M | $254M | $293M | $242M | $264M | $340M | $451M | $709M | $82M |
| United States | $91M | $52M | $78M | $97M | $62M | $24M | $48M | $2M | $0 |
| Germany | $168M | $237M | $203M | $277M | $282M | $308M | - | - | - |
* derived: a fourth quarter as the year less the three filed quarters, or a remainder as the total less the parts. All other figures are as filed.
About this page
Every figure on this page is read from Newmont's own SEC filings: the statement lines from the SEC's XBRL company-facts feed, the revenue splits from the segment and revenue notes of each 10-K and 10-Q. Nothing is typed in or estimated. The cache refreshes daily.
Read the Risk & Quality report on Newmont or see all companies.