Palo Alto Networks PANW financials

Cybersecurity & Networking · Statements and segments from its SEC filings, 2011 to 2026.

Palo Alto Networks revenue, gross and operating margin, net income, free cash flow, cash and debt by quarter and by fiscal year, and revenue by segment, read from the company's own filings with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Free to everyone; the Risk & Quality report that scores the company is the paid step.

  • revenue by product: Subscription, Support, Product
  • revenue by region: United States, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa (“EMEA”), Asia Pacific and Japan (“APAC”), Other Americas

The numbers

Annual figures

LineFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue$1.8B$2.3B$2.9B$3.4B$4.3B$5.5B$6.9B$8B$9.2B$11.5B
Gross profit$1.3B$1.6B$2.1B$2.4B$3B$3.8B$5B$6B$6.8B$8.1B
Operating income-$165.8M-$104.2M-$54.1M-$179M-$304.1M-$188.8M$387.3M$684M$1.2B$695M
Net income-$203M-$122.2M-$81.9M-$267M-$498.9M-$267M$439.7M$2.6B$1.1B$307M
EPS (diluted)-$2.24-$1.33-$0.87-$2.76-$1.73-$0.90$0.64$3.64$1.60$0.40
Operating cash flow$868.8M$1B$1.1B$1B$1.5B$2B$2.8B$3.3B$3.7B$4.6B
Free cash flow$705.4M*$926.1M*$924.4M*$821.3M*$1.4B*$1.8B*$2.6B*$3.1B*$3.5B*$4.1B*
Cash & equivalents$744.3M$2.5B$961.4M$3B$1.9B$2.1B$1.1B$1.5B$2.3B$2.5B
Total debt$524.7M$1.9B$1.4B$3.1B$3.2B$3.7B$2B---
Gross margin72.6%71.6%72.1%70.7%70.0%68.8%72.3%74.3%73.4%70.4%
Operating margin-9.4%-4.6%-1.9%-5.3%-7.1%-3.4%5.6%8.5%13.5%6.1%
Net margin-11.5%-5.4%-2.8%-7.8%-11.7%-4.9%6.4%32.1%12.3%2.7%

Latest quarters

LineQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue$2.1B$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B*$2.5B$2.6B$3B$3.4B*
Gross profit$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B$1.9B*$1.8B$1.9B$2B$2.3B*
Operating income$286M$241M$219M$497M*$309M$397M-$183M$172M*
Net income$351M$267M$262M$254M*$334M$432M-$177M-$282M*
EPS (diluted)$0.49$0.38$0.37$0.36*$0.47$0.61-$0.22-$0.39*
Operating cash flow$1.5B$557M*$628M*$1B*$1.8B$554M*$871M*$1.4B*
Free cash flow$1.5B*$509M*$560M*$934M*$1.7B*$384M*$788M*$1.3B*
Cash & equivalents$2.3B$2.2B$2.4B$2.3B$3.1B$4.2B$2.4B$2.5B
Gross margin74.1%73.5%73.0%73.2%74.2%73.6%67.6%67.6%
Operating margin13.4%10.7%9.6%19.6%12.5%15.3%-6.1%5.0%
Net margin16.4%11.8%11.4%10.0%13.5%16.7%-5.9%-8.3%

Revenue by product

LineFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Subscription$758.1M$1B$1.4B$1.9B$2.5B$3.3B$4.2B$5B$6.2B
Support$635.7M$770.7M$938.9M$1.2B$1.6B$2B$2.2B$2.4B$3B
Product$879.8M$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B$1.6B$1.8B$2.3B

Revenue by region

LineFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
United States$1.4B$1.8B$2.2B$2.7B$3.6B$4.4B$5.1B$5.8B$7.1B
Europe, the Middle East, and Africa (“EMEA”)$439.6M$564.8M$664.8M$817.3M$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B$1.9B$2.4B
Asia Pacific and Japan (“APAC”)$275.3M$352.5M$415.7M$501.3M$643.1M$813.2M$942M$1.1B$1.4B
Other Americas$112M$152M$159.3M$189.7M$242.3M$295.7M$349M$419M$571M

* derived: a fourth quarter as the year less the three filed quarters, or a remainder as the total less the parts. All other figures are as filed.

About this page

Every figure on this page is read from Palo Alto Networks's own SEC filings: the statement lines from the SEC's XBRL company-facts feed, the revenue splits from the segment and revenue notes of each 10-K and 10-Q. Nothing is typed in or estimated. The cache refreshes daily.

Read the Risk & Quality report on Palo Alto Networks or see all companies.

More in Cybersecurity & Networking