ASML Holdings ASML financials
Semiconductor Equipment · Statements and segments from its SEC filings, 2007 to 2025.
ASML Holdings revenue, gross and operating margin, net income, free cash flow, cash and debt by quarter and by fiscal year, and revenue by segment, read from the company's own filings with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Free to everyone; the Risk & Quality report that scores the company is the paid step.
- revenue by product: NXE, ArF immersion, Service and field option sales, EXE, KrF, Metrology & Inspection, ArF dry, I-line, EUV, ArFi, Product
- revenue by region: China, Taiwan, South Korea, United States, Japan, Singapore, EMEA, Netherlands, Rest of Asia, Rest of Europe
The numbers
Annual figures
| Line | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €6.9B | €9B | €10.9B | €11.8B | €14B | €18.6B | €21.2B | €27.6B | €28.3B | €32.7B |
| Gross profit | €3.1B | €4B | €5B | €5.3B | €6.8B | €9.8B | €10.7B | €14.1B | €14.5B | €17.3B |
| Operating income | €1.8B | €2.4B | €3B | €2.8B | €4.1B | €6.8B | €6.5B | €9B | €9B | €11.3B |
| Net income | €1.6B | €2.1B | €2.6B | €2.6B | €3.6B | €5.9B | €5.6B | €7.8B | €7.6B | €9.6B |
| EPS (diluted) | €3.64 | €4.79 | €6.08 | €6.15 | €8.48 | €14.34 | €14.13 | €19.89 | €19.24 | €24.71 |
| Operating cash flow | €1.7B | €1.8B | €3.1B | €3.3B | €4.6B | €10.8B | €8.5B | €5.4B | €11.2B | €12.7B |
| Free cash flow | €1.3B* | €1.5B* | €2.5B* | €2.5B* | €3.7B* | €9.9B* | €7.2B* | €3.3B* | €9.1B* | €11.1B* |
| Cash & equivalents | €2.9B | €2.3B | €3.1B | €3.5B | €6B | €7B | €7.3B | €7B | €12.7B | €12.9B |
| Total debt | €3.3B | €3B | €3B | €3.1B | €4.7B | €4.1B | €3.5B | €4.6B | €3.7B | €2.7B |
| Gross margin | 45.7% | 44.9% | 46.0% | 44.7% | 48.6% | 52.7% | 50.5% | 51.3% | 51.3% | 52.8% |
| Operating margin | 25.6% | 27.2% | 27.1% | 23.6% | 29.0% | 36.3% | 30.7% | 32.8% | 31.9% | 34.6% |
| Net margin | 22.7% | 23.1% | 23.7% | 21.9% | 25.4% | 31.6% | 26.6% | 28.4% | 26.8% | 29.4% |
Latest quarters
| Line | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €7.7B | €7.5B | €9.7B | €8.8B | €9.3B |
| Gross profit | €4.1B | €3.9B | €5.1B | €4.6B | €5B |
| Operating income | €2.7B | €2.5B | €3.4B | €3.2B | €3.5B |
| Net income | €2.3B | €2.1B | €2.8B | €2.8B | €2.9B |
| EPS (diluted) | €5.90 | €5.48 | €7.34 | €7.15 | €7.58 |
| Operating cash flow | €747.7M | €559.1M | €11.4B | -€2.2B | - |
| Free cash flow | €318.8M* | €243.7M* | €10.9B* | -€2.6B* | - |
| Cash & equivalents | €7.2B | €5.1B | €12.9B | €8B | €6.7B |
| Total debt | €3.7B | €2.7B | €4.4B | €2.7B | €2B |
| Gross margin | 53.7% | 51.6% | 52.2% | 53.0% | 54.0% |
| Operating margin | 34.6% | 32.8% | 35.3% | 36.0% | 37.1% |
| Net margin | 29.8% | 28.3% | 29.2% | 31.4% | 31.3% |
Revenue by product
| Line | FY2015 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXE | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | €9.1B | €7.9B | €10.4B |
| ArF immersion | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | €9B | €9.7B | €10.3B |
| Service and field option sales | €2.1B | €2.5B | €2.7B | €2.8B | €3.7B | €5B | €5.7B | €5.6B | €6.5B | €8.2B |
| EXE | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | €0 | €465M | €1.2B |
| KrF | - | €743.5M | €860.1M | €679.7M | €1B | €1.3B | €1.7B | €2.2B | €2B | €1B |
| Metrology & Inspection | - | €281.9M | €339.1M | €274.4M | €350.1M | €513.7M | €659.6M | €536.1M | €645.5M | €824.6M |
| ArF dry | - | €186.4M | €274.3M | €401.2M | €427M | €431.9M | €623.7M | €780.2M | €774.4M | €427M |
| I-line | - | €99.7M | €98.6M | €133.5M | €146.4M | €142.3M | €211.5M | €278.4M | €369.2M | €307.3M |
| EUV | - | €1.1B | €1.9B | €2.8B | €4.5B | €6.3B | €7B | - | - | - |
| ArFi | - | €4B | €4.8B | €4.7B | €3.9B | €5B | €5.2B | - | - | - |
| Product | €4.2B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue by region
| Line | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | €779.5M | €919.5M | €1.8B | €1.4B | €2.3B | €2.7B | €2.9B | €7.3B | €10.2B | €9.5B |
| Taiwan | €2.1B | €2.1B | €2B | €5.4B | €4.7B | €7.3B | €8.1B | €8.1B | €4.4B | €8.3B |
| South Korea | €1.6B | €3B | €3.7B | €2.2B | €4.2B | €6.2B | €6B | €6.9B | €6.4B | €8.2B |
| United States | €1.1B | €1.4B | €2B | €2B | €1.7B | €1.6B | €2B | €3.2B | €4.5B | €4.1B |
| Japan | €404.3M | €404.3M | €567.6M | €463.2M | €542.8M | €459.3M | €1B | €613.6M | €1.2B | €1.4B |
| Singapore | €245.8M | €163.7M | €222.5M | €120M | €84.9M | €126.2M | €475.5M | €282.1M | €285M | €608.4M |
| EMEA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | €1.2B | €1.3B | €524.3M |
| Netherlands | €1.5M | €4M | €1.2M | €2.6M | €1.6M | €14.2M | €9.2M | €25.1M | €16.6M | €4.7M |
| Rest of Asia | €19.8M | €3.5M | €1.9M | €2.6M | €1.6M | €1.8M | €7.2M | €3.9M | €3.5M | €2.7M |
| Rest of Europe | €551.3M | €921.5M | €631.7M | €314.6M | €483.3M | €134.6M | €624.5M | - | - | - |
* derived: a fourth quarter as the year less the three filed quarters, or a remainder as the total less the parts. All other figures are as filed.
About this page
Every figure on this page is read from ASML Holdings's own SEC filings: the statement lines from the SEC's XBRL company-facts feed, the revenue splits from the segment and revenue notes of each 10-K and 10-Q. Nothing is typed in or estimated. The cache refreshes daily.
Read the Risk & Quality report on ASML Holdings or see all companies.